User | Français
82 Online Users
15913 images
|
   
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Grace Dart Hospital

  This building

on a map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Public Building : 7.54 / 10 - 24 votes
Building's name

Grace Dart Hospital


Other name(s): Grace Dart Home Hospital, Grace Dart Extended Care

Location / address
6085 Sherbrooke Street East
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Cadillac

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Rosemont
Arrondissement Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Architect

D. R. Brown  


Beginning of construction
1930

Year of completion
1932

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2009-07-25

CodeIMTL 3674



Grace Dart Hospital


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
Architect

D. R. Brown  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
E. G. M. Cape & CO.

Works cited, references and bibliography

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Rosemont

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1932)
  • 5245, chemin de la Côte-Saint-Luc Building »»
  • 1434, rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest Building »»
  • Royal Arms Apartements »»
  • Stanislas-Christin Apartements »»
  • Architect Building »»
  • Schubert Bath »»
  • Centre Communautaire Notre-Dame de Grâce »»
  • St-Barthélémy Centrer »»
  • Chalet du Mont-Royal »»
  • Square Gallery »»
  • Jean-Talon Market's House »»
  • Mont Saint-Antoine Reform School »»
  • Saint-Jean-de-Matha Elementary School »»
  • Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande School »»
  • Saint-Paul-de-la-Croix School »»
  • Bell Papineau Building »»
  • Cooper Building »»
  • Church of St. Andrew and St. Paul »»
  • Garage de la cour Honoré-Beaugrand »»
  • Jewish General Hospital »»
  • Notre-Dame de la Merci Hospital »»
  • Le Wildrid Laurier »»
  • Calixa-Lavallée Pavilion »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1932)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Landowner womens can now vote in Montreal municipal elections.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  • There are more then 480 buildings over 10 storeys in Montreal
  Statistics about this page
9330 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 496 / 2977

Position change : - 146 ( -5.1 %)

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2014 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|