User | Français
67 Online Users
20487 images
|
   

    | Montreal    > Villeray / Saint-Michel    >  Public Building

Centre d’action communautaire de Villeray

  See this building

on a map


votes
4.45 / 10 - 11 votes
Building's name

Centre d’action communautaire de Villeray


Other name(s): carefour villeray, ancienne résidence des clercs de Saint-Viateur

Location / address
660 Villeray Street East
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

  Bus : 30, 99

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Villeray / Saint-Michel
Arrondissement Villeray­Saint-Michel­Parc-Extension
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1931

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2016-05-02

CodeIMTL 325



Centre d’action communautaire de Villeray

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:10


You have more information about this building: contact us

    Saint-Viateur Clercs

    The Clerics of Saint Viator arrived in Montreal in 1847 after an invitation from Bishop Ignace Bourget. Brothers and fathers of this religious organization were dedicated to education. They were also major landowners in the city of Outremont and in the Villeray district.

    Person or institution related to this page


    Clercs de Saint-Viateur


Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1931)
  • 2144, rue de Bleury Building »»
  • 5513-5517, chemin Queen-Mary / Clanranald Building »»
  • 4096-rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest Building »»
  • Sacré-coeur Academy »»
  • Bell Building Annex »»
  • University Manor Apartements »»
  • Duncannon Arms Apartements »»
  • Glendale Apartements »»
  • Hamstead Court Apartements »»
  • Posonby Manor Apartements »»
  • Surrey Manor Apartements »»
  • Trafalgar Apartements »»
  • Hogan Bath »»
  • Bain Mathieu »»
  • Saving Bank »»
  • Laurentienne Bank »»
  • Police and Fire Station n 10 »»
  • Fire Station No. 31 »»
  • Fire Station No. 47 »»
  • Fire Station n48 »»
  • Fire Station N 46 »»
  • Anne-Hébert School »»
  • Boucher-De La Bruère School »»
  • Espace Jeunesse School »»
  • La Visitation School »»
  • Primaire Supérieure du Plateau School »»
  • Notre-Dame de Graces School »»
  • Saint-Barthelemy School »»
  • Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague School »»
  • Thomas Darcy McGee School »»
  • Aldred building »»
  • Louis Archambault Building »»
  • Sun Life Building »»
  • William and Henry Birks Building (McGill) »»
  • French Baptist Church »»
  • Saint-Alphonse d'Youville church »»
  • Saint-Denis Church »»
  • Saint Léonard de port Maurice Church »»
  • Saint-Marc Church »»
  • Saint-Vincent-Ferrier Church »»
  • Verdun United Church »»
  • St. Luke's United Church »»
  • Jean-Talon Train Station »»
  • Guaranteed Pure Milk Company »»
  • Verdun Hospital »»
  • Arthur Arcan Building »»
  • Félix-Gothier Building »»
  • Institut de gériatrie (IUGM) »»
  • Le Conseil Scolaire de l'île de Montréal »»
  • Abe Bronfman House »»
  • Ernest Cormier House »»
  • J. Donat Langelier house »»
  • Saint-Jacques Market »»
  • CN Control Station »»
  • Central Alarm Firestation »»
  • le Chateau Theater »»

Vous demenagez à montreal?

Trouver le quartier qui vous convient!  Bimo.ca

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1931)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Montreal Canadien won the Stanley Cup
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  • There are more then 480 buildings over 10 storeys in Montreal
  Statistics about this page
10035 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 1095 / 2977

Position change : - 132 ( -4.6 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|