User | Français
183 Online Users
15913 images
|
   
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Architecture Building - Montreal University

  See this building

on a map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Monasterie, Religious Building : 7.84 / 10 - 25 votes
Building's name

Architecture Building - Montreal University


Other name(s): Maison mère des Soeurs Missionnaires de l'Immaculée-Conception

Location / address
2940 Côte-Sainte-Catherine Road
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Université-de-Montréal

or
  Bus : 51, 129

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Côte-des-Neiges
Arrondissement Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Architect

J. Siméon Brais  


Year of completion
1936

Building type
Monasterie, Religious Building

Last update:
2014-09-07

CodeIMTL 274



Architecture Building - Montreal University


You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building
An architectural competition was held for the enlargement and renovation of this building which houses the Faculty of Management since 1968. This former religious building is located on Chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, and since 1997 he is close with the HEC building.

Competitors list

  • Saucier et Perrotte, architectes (Saucier+Perrotte) / René Menkès, architectes (Menkès Shooner Dagenais Architectes)/ Deshaies Raymond Blondin, Baronne, architectes paysagistes
  • Saia Barbarese, architectes / Cormier St-Denis, architectes paysagistes
  • LeMoyne, Lapointe, Magne, architectes et urbanistes et associés / Architectes Lemay et associés / Marc Fauteux et associés, architectes-paysagistes
  • Cardinal Hardy et associés, architectes / Provencher Roy + associés, architectes / Peter Jacobs, architecte paysagiste.
  • Gauthier Guité Daoust, architectes / Le groupe Lestage inc. / Jacques Rousseau, architecte / Michel Dallaire, designer industriel / André Moreau, architecte paysagiste / Jean-Pierre Viau, designer

While the main facade has only been modified by adding plates of Cor-Ten steel, the rear of the building is recognizable no more by its expansion in a contemporary style. A courtyard containing a work of Gilles Mihalcean was also formed in the enlargement.

Architect

J. Siméon Brais  

Modifications :
1958: Gaston Gagnier 1994-1997: Menkès Shooner Dagenais LeTourneux, architectes
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Côte-des-Neiges

Monasterie, Religious Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1936)
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  Statistics about this page
16544 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 226 / 2977

Position change : + 28 ( 1 %)

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2014 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|