User | Français
66 Online Users
19872 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Old Montreal    -   Skyscraper

New York Life Insurance building

Rated Historical building

votes
7.31 / 10 - 330 votes
Building's name

New York Life Insurance building


Other name

Édifice Quebec Bank

Architect
Location / address
511 place d' Armes
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Place-d'Armes

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Old Montreal
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

8 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1887

Year of completion
1889

Building type

Skyscraper

Last update:
2017-03-28

CodeIMTL 122



New York Life Insurance building

Picture Alexis Hamel 2009:01


You have more information about this building: contact us




Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1889)

Combien vendre ma maison?

Analyse immobilière pour tous  Bimo.ca

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal population: 1 812 723 in city and 3 426 350 with suburbs
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  Statistics about this page
40501 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 58 / 2977

Position change : + 4 ( 0.1 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|