User | Français
678 Online Users
15933 images
|
   
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Place Bonaventure

  See this building

on a map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Skyscraper : 5.99 / 10 - 102 votes
Building's name

Place Bonaventure


Other name(s): Hilton Bonaventure Montreal

Location / address
800 de la Gauchetière Street West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada
Zip code: H5A 1K6

Near subway station Bonaventure

or
  Bus : 36, 168, 480

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

15 floors(overground)

Architect

Affleck and Associates  


Beginning of construction
1963

Year of completion
1967

Building type
Skyscraper

Last update:
2014-09-08

CodeIMTL 502



Place  Bonaventure


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building

Place Bonaventure is one of the first buildings in Montreal to contain in one place, a 400 rooms hotel, an exhibition hall, a shopping mall and a garden on the roof.

Place Bonaventure is built over rails of the Canadian National railroad company and the Ville-Marie Expressway. The project was launched following Canadian National call for submission plan for development of space above his rails.

At the time of its opening, with 3.1 million square feet of rental space, Place Bonaventure was the largest building in the world, outscoring the Empire State Building.

With Place Ville-Marie, Place Bonaventure was part of a vast project designed to hide the CN railroad, which then cut the city in two. These projects were largely responsible for moving Montreal downtown from Old Montreal to René-Levesque Blvd.

Huge by its forms and its steep walls almost blind (windows were added later during major renovations in 1998) this building was part of a trend in modern architecture inspired by the Charter of Athens. The charter saw the city as a medium, a grid used to receive large multifunctional blocks almost independent from outside urban activities. Following major renovations in 1998, the place saw one of his core business changes: The commercial space has decrease from 200 000 square feet to 22 000, to make way for office space.

   Silhouette Factor : 15 (number of floor more than surrounding buildings within a 100 meters radius)
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Downtown

Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1967)
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1967)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • International exhibition
  • Opening of the Bridge-Tunnel Louis-Hippolyte-La Fontaine
  • Opening of the Décarie motorway
  • First Saturday of Expo 67: 423,000 visitors on the site
  • A fifty millionth visitor enters Expo 67, one day before events ends
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  Statistics about this page
22499 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 89 / 2977

Position change : + 5 ( 0.2 %)

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2014 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|