User | Français
56 Online Users
19338 images
|
   


Old Montreal

Canadian Express building

  See this building

on a map


votes
Skyscraper : 8.37 / 10 - 59 votes
Building's name

Canadian Express building


Other name(s): St-Paul Hôtel

Architect

Hutchison & Wood  


Location / address
351-355 McGill Street
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Square-Victoria

or
  Bus : 61, 75

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Old Montreal
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

10 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1908

Building type
Skyscraper

Last update:
2015-06-03

CodeIMTL 231



Canadian Express building

Picture by Alexis Hamel - - taken on : 2011:07


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building

This building has néo-baroque architectural style.





Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1908)

Quel quartier vaut le moins?

combien payer selon le quartier?  Bimo.ca

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1908)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Finaly Montreal bouth St. Helene Island for 200 000
  • Election of Louis Payette to Montreal town hall
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  • There are more then 480 buildings over 10 storeys in Montreal
  Statistics about this page
12923 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 826 / 2977

Position change : + 141 ( 4.9 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2016 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|