User | Français
31 Online Users
19845 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Old Montreal    -   Office

Gault Brothers Building


votes
8.75 / 10 - 55 votes
Building's name

Gault Brothers Building


Other name

Édifice Gault Brothers

Architect
Location / address
447-449 Sainte-Hélène Street / Rue des Récollets

Near subway station Square-Victoria

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Old Montreal
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

5 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1871

Building type

Office

Last update:
2015-06-15

CodeIMTL 1512



Gault Brothers Building

Picture Alexis Hamel 2006:06


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building

This building has Second Empire architectural style.

Architect

John James Browne  

Modifications :
2002 : YH2 et Fournier Gersovitz Moss associés : Modifications intérieures pour en faire un Hôtel design

Office | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1871)

Quel quartier vaut le plus?

le prix moyen dans votre secteur, analysez le marché comme un pro  Bimo.ca

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1871)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Foundation of Sun Life by Matthew Hamilton Gault
  • Population of Montreal city is now 107 225 inhabitants
  • Visit of the duke Alexis of Russia
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  • Montreal have more then 7630 streets makinh a total of 5617
  • 19 bridges surround Montréal city
  Statistics about this page
7797 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 1215 / 2977

Position change : - 208 ( -7.3 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|