User | Français
34 Online Users
19970 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Villeray / Saint-Michel    -   Public Building

Casa Italia


votes
6.22 / 10 - 51 votes
Building's name

Casa Italia


Other name

La Maison d'Italie, Casa d'Italia

Architect
Location / address
505 Jean-Talon Street East
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Jean-Talon
  Bus : 93

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Villeray / Saint-Michel
Arrondissement Villeray­Saint-Michel­Parc-Extension
Centre de l'Île

2 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1936

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2016-05-03

CodeIMTL 323



Casa Italia

Picture Alexis Hamel 2007:11


You have more information about this building: contact us

    Art Deco

    This building has Art Deco influences, a style widely spread from the Exhibition of Decorative Arts in Paris in 1925. This style is characterized by the presence of many ornamentation in the facade and an focus on vertical lines.

    This building won following awards

    2011 - Opération Patrimoine de Montréal - Architectural Integration Award

Follow this link for more details on this building http://www.accenti.ca/news_item.asp?news_id=19_2


Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1936)

Abonnez-vous à Imtl.org

 

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  • There are more then 480 buildings over 10 storeys in Montreal
  Statistics about this page
23681 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 156 / 2977

Position change : + 43 ( 1.5 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|