User | Français
66 Online Users
20264 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Plateau Mont-Royal    -   Public Building

Gaston-Miron Building


votes
8.46 / 10 - 50 votes
Building's name

Gaston-Miron Building


Other name

Ancienne bibliothèque centrale de Montréal

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
1210 Sherbrooke Street East
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Sherbrooke
  Bus : 24

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough / Arrondissement
Plateau Mont-Royal
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1914

Year of completion
1917

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2015-06-05

CodeIMTL 405



Gaston-Miron Building

Picture Alexis Hamel 2013


You have more information about this building: contact us
Architect

Eugène Payette  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
John Quilan Co, Luxfer Priom




Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1917)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  Statistics about this page
18586 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 438 / 2977

Position change : + 64 ( 2.2 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|