User | Français
80 Online Users
19862 images
|
   

    | Montreal    > Old Montreal    >  Hotel

Nelligan Hotel

  See this building

on a map


votes
7.5 / 10 - 4 votes
Building's name

Nelligan Hotel


Other name(s): Magasin-entrepôt William Murray

Others companies

James Mavor  


Location / address
106 Saint-Paul Street West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Place-d'Armes

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Old Montreal
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1852

Year of completion
1853

Building type
Hotel, Commercial

Last update:
2011-01-27

CodeIMTL 6347



Nelligan Hotel

Picture Alexis Hamel 2010 2010:05


You have more information about this building: contact us
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
James Mavor

    Architectural Elements

    Architectural elements
    False Attic




We have no relation with managers of this hotel thus we can’t answer to questions relative to room reservation of congress planning.


Hotel | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1853)
  • Mont Saint-Louis College »»
  • Couvent des Soeurs de la Miséricorde »»
  • Commission du havre building »»
  • Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Church »»
  • St. John's Lutheran church »»
  • Saint-Pierre Apotre Church »»
  • Francis Mullins Building »»
  • Magasin-entrepôt Frothingham and Workman »»
  • Marguerite-Hay house »»
  • St. Peter and St. Paul Cathedral »»

Quel quartier vaut le plus?

le prix moyen dans votre secteur, analysez le marché comme un pro  Bimo.ca

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1853)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Riot following the arrival of the anti pope Gavazzi, 15 dead, 40 injured.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  Statistics about this page
4044 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 2541 / 2977

Position change : + 39 ( 1.4 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|