User | Français
54 Online Users
20506 images
|
   

    | Montreal    > Mile-end    >  School and University

Collège Français

  See this building

on a map


votes
Building's name

Collège Français


Other name(s): Fairmount School

Architect

John Charles Allison Heriot et Donald Norman MacVicar  


Location / address
185 Fairmount Street / Esplanade
Montréal
Quebec, Canada


Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Mile-end
Arrondissement Le Plateau-Mont-Royal
Centre de l'Île

Beginning of construction
1901

Year of completion
1904

Building type
School and University

Last update:
2017-06-20

CodeIMTL 12467



Collège Français


You have more information about this building: contact us

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Mile-End Montréal - vue aérienne 1947-1949
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1914


Mile-End - carte 1912 - Boulevard Saint-Laurent, Fairmount
Carte complète - réference & source
Architect

John Charles Allison Heriot et Donald Norman MacVicar  

Modifications :
1911 Percy Erskine Nobbs, George Taylor Hyde

  Building achieved the same year (1904)
  • Fairmount Court Appartements »»
  • Bank Of Montreal Ste- Catherine East Branch »»
  • Laurentienne Bank »»
  • Royal Bank »»
  • Georges-Vanier Library »»
  • Mordecai-Richler Library »»
  • Fire Station No. 15 Pointe Saint-Charles »»
  • CHSLD Providence Notre-Dame de Lourdes »»
  • Jones-Heward Building »»
  • Craig Piano Factory »»
  • Hudon & Orsali Building »»
  • Metropolitan Building »»
  • Frère André Chapel »»
  • Montreal History Center »»
  • Maison OctaviaGrace Ritchie »»
  • Montreal amateur Athletic Association »»
  • Former Montreal Stock Exchange »»
  • Théâtre de l'Espace Libre »»
  • Angus Workshop »»
  • Angus Workshop »»

Immobilier - Outil d'analyse

découvrez le prix de vente idéale selon votre secteur  Bimo.ca

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1904)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Election of Hormidas Laporte to Montreal town hall
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  Statistics about this page
178 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: / 2977

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|