User | Français
72 Online Users
20487 images
|
   

    | Montreal    > Mile-end    >  Church

Former Brethren Church

  See this building

on a map


votes
10 / 10 - 1 votes
Building's name

Former Brethren Church


Other name(s): Victorian Order of Nurse, Montefiore Hebrew Orphan House

Location / address
4650-4652 Jeanne-Mance Avenue
Montréal
Quebec, Canada


Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Mile-end
Arrondissement Le Plateau-Mont-Royal
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1910

Building type
Church

Last update:
2017-06-12

CodeIMTL 12455



Former Brethren Church

Picture Alexis Hamel


You have more information about this building: contact us

Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.


  Building achieved the same year (1910)
  • 1619-1625, rue Sherbrooke Ouest Building »»
  • 34 Combat Engineer Regiment »»
  • Former HEC Building »»
  • Former Patro Le Prevost »»
  • Former St-Michael Church Rectory »»
  • Former Marchand Academy »»
  • Ancienne Banque Nationale »»
  • Former Banque Québec »»
  • Former St. Louis de France Church »»
  • Ida Apartements »»
  • Pierfonds Apartement »»
  • Alice Savard Appartements »»
  • Mount Royal Apartements »»
  • Saint-Michel Public Bath »»
  • Bank Of Montreal Masson Branch »»
  • Eastern Townships Bank »»
  • Royal Bank Mont-Royal Branch »»
  • Scotia Bank Park Avenue Branch »»
  • Campbell Manufacturing Co Limited »»
  • Cardinal Newman High school »»
  • Caron et Frères »»
  • Fire Station No. 27 »»
  • Centre Fernand-Laplaine »»
  • Chapelle de la Réparation au Sacré-Coeur »»
  • Cite 2000 »»
  • Duplex on Jeanne-Mance Street »»
  • Alexandra School »»
  • Kensington School »»
  • École Montcalm »»
  • Saint-Anselme School »»
  • Duchesneau-Trudeau I Building »»
  • Labelle building »»
  • Lake of the Woods Building »»
  • Willis Building »»
  • Église Ministère de la Foi en Jésus-Christ »»
  • Façade Viellie »»
  • First Presbyterian Church »»
  • Holland Varnish Co. »»
  • Montreal West Town Hall »»
  • St. Paul City Hall »»
  • Bourg Christophe-Colomb Condos »»
  • Lower Canada College »»
  • Store »»
  • Cyrillius Wash House »»
  • Maison du Festival Rio Tinto Alcan »»
  • François de Martigny house »»
  • Isaïe Préfontaine House »»
  • James Thomas Davis House »»
  • Jean-Batiste Vanier house »»
  • Joseph-Hercule Dansereau House »»
  • Joseph-Marcelin Wilson House »»
  • Sparrow House »»
  • Montreal Dairy »»
  • Saint-Denis Bath »»
  • Triplex on Henri-Julien »»
  • Série de triplex sur Saint-Urbain »»
  • Triplex on Villeneuve »»
  • No 5 Fire Station »»
  • Steel Company of Canada Limited »»
  • Steel Company of Canada Ltd./Stelco »»
  • Triplex on De Lorimier Ave »»
  • Triplex on Laurier Street »»
  • Triplex - St. Denis Street »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1910)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Adoption of a bill allowing multiples annexations of suburb town of Montreal
  • Election of James J. Guerin to Montreal town hall
  • Foundation of the newspaper “Le Devoir”
  • Great Congress eucharistic in Montreal
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • The larget company in Montreal is BCE Bell Canada with ~ 12 000 employees
  • Montreal is the more bicycle friendly city in north america
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  Statistics about this page
148 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: / 2977

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|