User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Church

Saint-Patrick's Basilica

Rated Historical building

8.03 / 10
33 votes
votes
Other name

Saint-Patrice, Basilique St-Patrrick

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
De la Gauchetière

Near subway station Square-Victoria
  Bus : 61, 75, 168

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

5 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1843

Year of completion
1847

Building type

Church

Building's name

Saint-Patrick's Basilica


Last update: 2015-12-15

CodeIMTL 10




Saint-Patrick's Basilica

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:01


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts

The architectural style of this building is Neo-Gothic. It was at the time of its construction the heart of the Irish Catholic community in Montreal.

As the church is constructed on a natural elevation, the sight that we have from the de la Gauchetière Street is quite startling. The fact that the building turns its back on Rene-Levesque Boulevard is explained by the fact that in year1850 the Dorchester Street was much small and far from being a main road for the city. It is the Victoria Square which explains the direction of the church.

Church St. Patrice is in the Gothic style in the 15th century. Placed on a hilltop on St Alexandre Street, it faces the street Lagauchetière and is the first object which strikes the eye, as soon as you approach the city. it has 240 feet long and 90 wide. The height its steeple is 225 feet.
Quote traduced from the book Montréal et ses principaux monuments (Montreal and its main monuments) (1860)

This building was classified as an historical monument on December 10, 1985.

Architect

Pierre louis Morin  
Félix Martin  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Guido Nincheri
Modifications :
Construction du presbitère: William E. Doran, Décoration intérieure: Victor Bourgeau



Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.


Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1847)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1847)
    See History of Montreal Section
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
32935 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 111 / 2977

Position change : + 7 ( 0.2 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|