User | Français
68 Online Users
20501 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Saint-Henri / Petite-Bourgogne    -   Church

St. Irénée Church


votes
7.62 / 10 - 104 votes
Building's name

St. Irénée Church


Other name

St-Irénée

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
3030 Delisle Street / Atwater
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Lionel-Groulx
  Bus : 108, 221

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Saint-Henri / Petite-Bourgogne
Arrondissement Sud-Ouest
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1912

Building type

Church

Last update:
2017-09-21

CodeIMTL 464



St. Irénée Church

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:01


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts

Establishment of Saint-Irénée catholic parish : 1908

Architect

J. H. Macduff  
Ludger Lemieux  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
A. Filion et Frères



Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.


Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1912)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1912)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Election of Louis-Arsène Lavallée to Montreal town hall
  • Incorporation of the city of LaSalle from Saints-Anges-de-Lachine parish
  • Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles village became the City of Pointe-aux-Trembles.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Snow is falling 61 days a year in Montreal
  • Montreal have more then 266 KM of river bank
  • Area of Montreal city is 482,8 km2
  Statistics about this page
28381 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 200 / 2977

Position change : + 18 ( 0.6 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|