User | Français
69 Online Users
20501 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Saint-Henri / Petite-Bourgogne    -   Church

Saint-Henri Church


votes
8.06 / 10 - 34 votes
Building's name

Saint-Henri Church


Other name

Église St-Henri, Hôtel des Encans

Architect
Location / address
872 du Couvent Street
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Place-Saint-Henri
  Bus : 78

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Saint-Henri / Petite-Bourgogne
Arrondissement Sud-Ouest
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1923

Building type

Church

Last update:
2014-09-02

CodeIMTL 473



Saint-Henri Church

Picture Alexis Hamel


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts

This building has néo-baroque architectural style.




Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.


Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1923)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1923)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • The congregation Notre-Dame de Montréal was founded in 1923 by Marie-Gérin Lajoie
  • Belmont Park opening in Cartierville
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  Statistics about this page
24654 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 281 / 2977

Position change : + 70 ( 2.5 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|