User | Français
67 Online Users
19337 images
|
   


Outremont

Outremont St. Viateur Church

  See this building

on a map


votes
Church : 7.23 / 10 - 246 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 77
Building's name

Outremont St. Viateur Church


Other name(s): Église St-Viateur d'Outremont

Architect

Joseph-Égilde-Césaire Daoust  
Louis-Zéphirin Gauthier  


Location / address
1175 Laurier Avenue West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

  Bus : 51, 168

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough / Arrondissement
Outremont
Centre de l'Île

6 floors(overground)
45 m
Year of completion
1913

Building type
Church

Last update:
2016-11-29

CodeIMTL 23



Outremont St. Viateur Church

Picture by Alexis Hamel - - taken on : 2008:09


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building

Establishment of Saint-Viateur catholic parish : 1902

Architect

Joseph-Égilde-Césaire Daoust  
Louis-Zéphirin Gauthier  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
L. Joseph Fauteux & Cie, Guido Nincheri



Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.


Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1913)

Le quartier près de tous le moins cher?

Prix par pied carré / service de proximité  Bimo.ca

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1913)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Establishment of a permanent troop of Yiddish theatre in Montreal
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  Statistics about this page
53639 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 18 / 2977

Position change : + 2 ( 0.1 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2016 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|