User | Français
72 Online Users
19190 images
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

College de Montreal

  See this building

on a map

School and University : 7.7 / 10 - 44 votes
Building's name

College de Montreal

Other name(s): Grand Séminaire de Montréal


John Ostell  

Location / address
1931 Sherbrooke Street West
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Guy-Concordia

  Bus : 24

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction

Year of completion

Building type
School and University

Last update:

CodeIMTL 594

College de Montreal


John Ostell  

Modifications :
1907 : Joseph-Omer Marchand , Stevens Haskell REconstruction de la chapelle et de la bibliothèque, 1959: Duplessis Labelle Derome

    The Sulpicians

    The Sulpicians were the lords of Montreal from 1663 to 1854. They also occupied the religious power until the creation of the Diocese of Montreal in 1836 being the priests of the Notre Dame parish, the only one of the city for a long time.

    Sulpicians domain of the mountain

    This building was built for the Sulpicians in a large area formerly known as the Sulpicians domain on the Muntain or Gentlemen of St. Sulpice. domain. This huge site is located on the southwest flank of Mount Royal and the priests were installed since 1666 when they had the task of converting Native Americans to catholicisme.

    The limits of this area at the time would roughly corresponds to Sherbrooke Street to the south, Côte-des-Neiges at the East, Cedar Avenue to the north and Westmount as west boundary. Although the area was subdivided several times and even crossed by roads like Atwater. The remaining domain still today a vast area.

    Other related pages to see

    chemin de la Côte-des-Neiges
    Borough Downtown
    1 Floors
    8.21 /10 : 29 votes
    9 pictures
    Former Montreal College
    [Ancien collège de Montréal]
    Borough Old Montreal
    3 Floors
    8.1 /10 : 10 votes
    Former Montreal College
    Sulspician priests Barn
    [Ferme sous les noyers, Manège Lemoyne-Iberville]
    3530 Atwater Street
    Borough Downtown
    3 Floors
    8.15 /10 : 27 votes
    Sulspician priests Barn
    Old Sulpician's seminary
    [Ancien Séminaire des Sulpiciens]
    130 Notre-Dame Street West
    Borough Old Montreal
    4 Floors
    7.69 /10 : 84 votes
    2 pictures
    Old Sulpician's seminary
    Towers of Sulpicians fort
    [Tours du Fort des Messieurs de Saint-Sulpice, Fort de la Montagne]
    rue Sherbrooke West
    Borough Downtown
    1 Floors
    8.11 /10 : 61 votes
    3 pictures
    Towers of Sulpicians fort

    Works cited, references and bibliography

    [Books] L'Architecture de Montréal
    [Books] Montréal, son histoire, son architecture tome 2
    [Books] John Ostell - Architecte, Arpenteur

    Person or institution related to this page

    Compagnie des Prêtres de Saint-Sulpice

    Architectural Elements

    Architectural elements

    Architectural elements

    Architectural elements
    Paned windows

School and University | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1857)

Immobilier - Outil d'analyse

découvrez le prix de vente idéale selon votre secteur

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1857)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Opening of the Saint-James club still the oldest private club of Montreal
  Facts about Montreal Source    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal population: 1 812 723 in city and 3 426 350 with suburbs
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  Statistics about this page
25812 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 99 / 2977

Position change : + 6 ( 0.2 %) has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2016 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers