User | Français
45 Online Users
19970 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Westmount    -   Skyscraper

Westmount Square (south tower)


votes
6.77 / 10 - 279 votes
Building's name

Westmount Square (south tower)


Other name

Westmount Square Offices

Architect
Location / address
rue Sainte-Catherine West

Near subway station Atwater
  Bus : 63, 90

Get directions to this building from (zip code)


City of Westmount
Centre de l'Île

22 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1968

Building type

Skyscraper

Last update:
2017-04-18

CodeIMTL 784
Complex real estate



Westmount Square (south tower)

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:09


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building
The multi functional complex Westmount Square is the Montreal major work of the architect Mies Van der Rohe. Located at the western limit of downtown Montreal. The south tower is part of a complex of three towers including two towers used as luxury apartment and the other one for office space. The complex includes an underground shopping center and is linked to Atwater metro station.

Composed of curtain walls, the building shows the signature of his creator by its entry completely open with large windows. This building belongs to the modern period.

   Silhouette Factor : 22 (number of floor more than surrounding buildings within a 100 meters radius)

Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1968)

Abonnez-vous à Imtl.org

 

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1968)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Annexation of City of Saint-Michel.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal population: 1 812 723 in city and 3 426 350 with suburbs
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  Statistics about this page
21774 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 121 / 2977

Position change : + 7 ( 0.2 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|