User | Français
69 Online Users
20501 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Westmount    -   Public Building

Westmount Fire-Station


votes
7.91 / 10 - 33 votes
Building's name

Westmount Fire-Station


Other name

Fire Station No 2

Location / address
595 Victoria Avenue Boulevard / The Boulevard

  Bus : 66, 124

Get directions to this building from (zip code)


City of Westmount
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1912

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2017-01-03

CodeIMTL 1562



Westmount Fire-Station

Picture 2011:11


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts
The city of Westmount ceased its activities in the station in 1983. A condo project is being implemented (2007) to alter the give a new life for this building.

Modifications :
Architem

Works cited, references and bibliography


Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1912)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1912)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Election of Louis-Arsène Lavallée to Montreal town hall
  • Incorporation of the city of LaSalle from Saints-Anges-de-Lachine parish
  • Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles village became the City of Pointe-aux-Trembles.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  • Montreal have more then 7630 streets makinh a total of 5617
  • 19 bridges surround Montréal city
  Statistics about this page
9942 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 1294 / 2977

Position change : + 86 ( 3 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|