User | Français
63 Online Users
17746 images
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Towers of Sulpicians fort

  See this building

on a map

(without leaving this page)

Public Building : 8.11 / 10 - 61 votes
Building's name

Towers of Sulpicians fort

Other name(s): Tours du Fort des Messieurs de Saint-Sulpice, Fort de la Montagne


 François Vachon de Belmont

Location / address
rue Sherbrooke West

Near subway station Guy-Concordia

  Bus : 24

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

1 floors(overground)

Year of completion

Building type
Public Building

Last update:

CodeIMTL 238
Rated Historical building

Towers of Sulpicians fort

Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us

    The Sulpicians

    The Sulpicians were the lords of Montreal from 1663 to 1854. They also occupied the religious power until the creation of the Diocese of Montreal in 1836 being the priests of the Notre Dame parish, the only one of the city for a long time.

    Sulpicians domain of the mountain

    This building was built for the Sulpicians in a large area formerly known as the Sulpicians domain on the Muntain or Gentlemen of St. Sulpice. domain. This huge site is located on the southwest flank of Mount Royal and the priests were installed since 1666 when they had the task of converting Native Americans to catholicisme.

    The limits of this area at the time would roughly corresponds to Sherbrooke Street to the south, Côte-des-Neiges at the East, Cedar Avenue to the north and Westmount as west boundary. Although the area was subdivided several times and even crossed by roads like Atwater. The remaining domain still today a vast area.

    Other related pages to see

    College de Montreal
    [Grand Séminaire de Montréal]
    1931 Sherbrooke Street West
    Borough Downtown
    4 Floors
    8.05 /10 : 39 votes
    7 pictures
    College de Montreal
    Old Sulpician's seminary
    [Ancien Séminaire des Sulpiciens]
    130 Notre-Dame Street West
    Borough Old Montreal
    4 Floors
    7.69 /10 : 84 votes
    2 pictures
    Old Sulpician's seminary

    Works cited, references and bibliography

    [Books] Montréal, son histoire, son architecture tome 2

    Person or institution related to this page

    Compagnie des Prêtres de Saint-Sulpice

    Architectural Elements

    Field stone

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Downtown

Public Building | Next »  

  Facts about Montreal Source    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  • There are more then 480 buildings over 10 storeys in Montreal
  • Montreal attract more then 10 millions tourists a year
  Statistics about this page
9774 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 762 / 2977

Position change : - 202 ( -7.1 %) has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2015 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers