User | Français
72 Online Users
20487 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Mile-end    -   Public Building

Rialto Theater

Rated Historical building

votes
6.99 / 10 - 294 votes
Building's name

Rialto Theater


Other name

Rialto Hall

Architect
Location / address
5723 du Parc Avenue
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

  Bus : 80, 435

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Mile-end
Arrondissement Le Plateau-Mont-Royal
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1923

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2017-07-12

CodeIMTL 105



Rialto Theater

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:01


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts
Since its last presentation ( around 1990) this building was seeking for a main use. Former owner had tried to turn it into a bar without success. The building inspired by neo-baroque buildings had 1370 seats. Rialto is now a show place again.

The interior is the work of artist Emmanuel Briffa worked in sixty theatres in the style Louis XIV across the country. (2008) Rialto Theater is now used by two restaurants.

This building was classified historic monument on 7 May 1995 by the Ministry of Culture and Communications.





Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1923)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1923)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • The congregation Notre-Dame de Montréal was founded in 1923 by Marie-Gérin Lajoie
  • Belmont Park opening in Cartierville
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal Metro has 65 Stations
  • 883 Km of railroad criss-cross the city
  • 19 bridges surround Montréal city
  Statistics about this page
34618 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 49 / 2977

Position change : - 21 ( -0.7 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|