User | Français
36 Online Users
17316 images
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

St. Gabriel's Church

  See this building

on a map

(without leaving this page)

Church : 7.44 / 10 - 121 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 97
Building's name

St. Gabriel's Church

Other name(s): St-Gabriel


Albert Mesnard  
Maurice Perrault  

Location / address
2157 Centre Street
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Charlevoix

  Bus : 57, 107

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Pointe Saint-Charles
Arrondissement Sud-Ouest
Centre de l'Île

6 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction

Year of completion

Building type

Last update:

CodeIMTL 1428

St. Gabriel's Church

Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building

Establishment of Saint-Gabriel catholic parish : 1873


Albert Mesnard  
Maurice Perrault  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Camille Provost
Modifications :
reconstruction; John Bird

Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Pointe Saint-Charles

Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1895)
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1895)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Birth of the « l’École Littéraire de Montréal » (AKA Literary School of Montreal)
  • The village of Outremont becomes the town of Outremont
  • he village Saint-Louis of the End Mile becomes the town of Saint-Louis
  Facts about Montreal Source    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal population: 1 812 723 in city and 3 426 350 with suburbs
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  Statistics about this page
23504 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 85 / 2977

Position change : - 8 ( -0.3 %) has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2015 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers