User | Français
52 Online Users
15343 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Saint-Alphonse d'Youville church

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Church : 8.12 / 10 - 104 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 24
Building's name

Saint-Alphonse d'Youville church


Other name(s): St-Alphonse d'Youville

Location / address
560 Crémazie Boulevard East
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Crémazie

or
  Bus : 54, 192

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Villeray / Saint-Michel
Arrondissement Villeray­Saint-Michel­Parc-Extension
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Architect

Louis Napoléon Audet  


Beginning of construction
1929

Year of completion
1931

Building type
Church

Last update:
2014-04-24

CodeIMTL 329



Saint-Alphonse d'Youville church


You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building

This building has neo-gothic architectural style.

Architect

Louis Napoléon Audet  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
F. X. Lambert



Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Villeray / Saint-Michel

Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1931)
  • 2144, rue de Bleury Building »»
  • 5513-5517, chemin Queen-Mary / Clanranald Building »»
  • 4096-rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest Building »»
  • Bell Building Annex »»
  • University Manor Apartements »»
  • Duncannon Arms Apartements »»
  • Glendale Apartements »»
  • Hamstead Court Apartements »»
  • Posonby Manor Apartements »»
  • Surrey Manor Apartements »»
  • Trafalgar Apartements »»
  • Hogan Bath »»
  • Bain Mathieu »»
  • Saving Bank »»
  • Laurentienne Bank »»
  • Police and Fire Station n 10 »»
  • Fire Station No. 31 »»
  • Fire Station No. 47 »»
  • Fire Station n48 »»
  • Fire Station N 46 »»
  • Centre d’action communautaire de Villeray »»
  • Anne-Hébert School »»
  • Boucher-De La Bruère School »»
  • Espace Jeunesse School »»
  • La Visitation School »»
  • Primaire Supérieure du Plateau School »»
  • Notre-Dame de Graces School »»
  • Saint-Barthelemy School »»
  • Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague School »»
  • Thomas Darcy McGee School »»
  • Aldred building »»
  • Louis Archambault Building »»
  • Sun Life Building »»
  • William and Henry Birks Building (McGill) »»
  • French Baptist Church »»
  • Saint-Denis Church »»
  • Saint Léonard de port Maurice Church »»
  • Saint-Marc Church »»
  • Saint-Vincent-Ferrier Church »»
  • Verdun United Church »»
  • St. Luke's United Church »»
  • Jean-Talon Train Station »»
  • Guaranteed Pure Milk Company »»
  • Verdun Hospital »»
  • Arthur Arcan Building »»
  • Félix-Gothier Building »»
  • Institut de gériatrie (IUGM) »»
  • Montreal Neurological Institute »»
  • Le Conseil Scolaire de l'île de Montréal »»
  • Abe Bronfman House »»
  • Ernest Cormier House »»
  • J. Donat Langelier house »»
  • Saint-Jacques Market »»
  • CN Control Station »»
  • Central Alarm Firestation »»
  • le Chateau Theater »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1931)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Montreal Canadien won the Stanley Cup
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  Statistics about this page
21076 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 164 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : - 4 ( -0.1 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law