User | Français
46 Online Users
19190 images
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Segal Centre for Performing Arts

  See this building

on a map

Public Building : 6.68 / 10 - 260 votes
Building's name

Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Other name(s): Centre des arts Saidye Bronfman, Saidye Bronfman Centre for the Arts


Phyllis Lambert  

Location / address
5170 Côte-Sainte-Catherine Road
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Côte-Sainte-Catherine

  Bus : 129

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Côte-des-Neiges
Arrondissement Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Building type
Public Building

Last update:

CodeIMTL 4491

Segal Centre for Performing Arts

This picture was taken on : 2007:11

History and facts about this building
The Saidye Bronfman Arts Centre is located in the heart of Montreal's Jewish campus and is linked to the YMHA. With an exhibition hall, studios and a theater used primarily for the Leanor and Alvin Seagal Theater, the center is used for various types of art.

The building is named in honor of the mother of Phyllis Lambert, a major instigator of the centre.

The centre also hosts an academy of performing arts.

    Other related pages to see

    Cummings Building
    [Musée de l'Holocauste]
    5151 Côte Sainte-Catherine Road
    Borough Côte-des-Neiges
    5 Floors
    8.44 /10 : 25 votes
    4 pictures
    Cummings Building
    YMHA Montreal
    5400 Westbury Avenue
    Borough Côte-des-Neiges
    2 Floors
    7.5 /10 : 30 votes
    6 pictures
    YMHA Montreal

Public Building | Next »  

Maison à vendre: comparez le prix

Analyse immobilière pour tous

  Facts about Montreal Source    More statistics on Montreal
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  Statistics about this page
18010 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 238 / 2977

Position change : + 9 ( 0.3 %) has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2016 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers