User | Français
39 Online Users
15325 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Place Ville-Marie

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Skyscraper : 7.84 / 10 - 580 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 85
Building's name

Place Ville-Marie


Other name(s): 1 de la Place Ville-Marie

Location / address
1 Place Ville-Marie / René-Lévesque Ouest

Near Metro station Bonaventure

or
  Bus : 61, 150, 168, 435

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

43 floors(overground)
188 m
Architect

Pei Cobb Freed & Partners  
Affleck and Associates  


Beginning of construction
1958

Year of completion
1962

Building type
Skyscraper

Last update:
2014-08-05

CodeIMTL 8
Complex real estate

Place Ville-Marie



This building is visible on the Montreal Downtown Interactive Page



Place Ville-Marie


You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building

On a clear day, a light beam passes through the sky of Montreal at regular intervals. This light comes from the rotating huge light at the top of the Place Ville Marie.

Place Ville Marie has been built above the CN railroad tunnel. see this old image. The tunnel was a real scar in the urban face of Montreal because a long part was simply trench .

Underground shopping mall connected to the central station gave birth to the Montreal underground city. It is interesting to point out that interior mall was not foreseen in the original plans of the project. This is the face of the increasing popularity of suburbs malls that forced designers to react. The project designers were surely ignoring then the magnitude that took pedestrian network connecting various buildings of downtown Montreal.

With the CIBC Tower, those skyscrapers were responsible of the downtown and business district to move from Old Montreal to St. Catherine Street. Place Ville Marie is still among the largest office space in Canada. The building has:

  • 32 elevators
  • 900 indoor parking spaces
  • floor area of 1612141 square

    This building is owned by the SITQ (Caisse de dépôt et placement) to 50%

    Webb & Company Knap, which finance and manage the project. In 1958 they signed the lease that would ensure the viability of the project: A 99-year lease for the rental of 20% of the building will be signed by James Muir, chairman of the Royal Bank of Canada.

    Companies who finance this project had several requests for Montreal. One was the widening of surrounding streets. The necessary expropriations cost $ 8 million and lead to the disappearance of several historic buildings including the famous St James Club.

    In 1959 estimated construction costs to $ 45 million. Now Montreal city Tax department evaluate Place Ville-Marie complex to 616,000,000

Architect

Pei Cobb Freed & Partners  
Affleck and Associates  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Webb & Knapp
   Silhouette Factor : 43 (number of floor more than surrounding buildings within a 100 meters radius)
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Downtown

Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1962)
  • 620, boulevard René-Lévesque Ouest / 1145, rue Union Building »»
  • 250, boulevard Saint-Joseph Est Building »»
  • Rue Chatelain Building »»
  • Cathédrale Orthodoxe ukrainienne Sainte-Sophie »»
  • 2-3 Place Ville-Marie »»
  • Canada Tax Agency »»
  • Royal Bank »»
  • Delano Condominiums »»
  • Marguerite-De Lajemmerais School »»
  • CSST Building »»
  • Sister of Providence Building »»
  • Hydro-Québec Building »»
  • Québecor Building »»
  • Koimisis Tis Theotokou Church »»
  • Saint Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church »»
  • Saint-Michel Church »»
  • Bellechasse Hospital »»
  • CIBC Tower »»
  • 801 Signature »»
  • Les Cours de l'Ambassade »»
  • Communication Studies and Journalism Building | Concordia »»
  • Marguerite-d'Youville Building | UdeM »»
  • Telus Tower »»
  • Tourelle-Sur-Rive »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1962)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Opening of the Champlain bridge
  • Montreal's first underground tunnel between Place Ville-Marie and the Central Station
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  • There are more then 480 buildings over 10 storeys in Montreal
  • Montreal attract more then 10 millions tourists a year
  Statistics about this page
54903 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 6 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : + 3 ( 0.1 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law