User | Français
50 Online Users
15381 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

St. Joseph's Oratory

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Church : 8.13 / 10 - 378 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 14
Building's name

St. Joseph's Oratory


Other name(s): Oratoire St-Joseph

Location / address
3800 chemin Queen-Mary
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Côte-des-Neiges

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Côte-des-Neiges
Arrondissement Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
Centre de l'Île

8 floors(overground)

Architect

Dalbé Viau et Alphonse Venne  
Lucien Parent  
 Dom Paul Bellot


Beginning of construction
1914

Year of completion
1937

Building type
Church

Last update:
2014-05-29

CodeIMTL 41



St. Joseph's Oratory


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building

Oratoire Saint-Joseph - vue ver le Nord de la ville 1.36 Mo, 14 sec

Oratoire Saint-Joseph - vue ver le Nord de la ville

One of the most famous religious buildings of Quebec province, Saint Joseph's Oratory is also among the ten best-known symbols of Montreal city. The sanctuary is also a main tourist attraction with his two million visitors received annually.

Visible beyond the north region of Montreal, Saint Joseph's Oratory of the Mount-Royal is located on the northern side of the Mount Royal mountain. It is the only building in the city of Montreal to point higher than the three peaks of the Mount Royal.

Built according to the initiative of the brother Andre (Andre Bessette) over a period that lasted more than 40 years nera his first chapel (Always in place), the oratory is a place of pilgrimage, the most popular of the Greater Montreal.

The oratory is a Catholic place of worship under the management of the congregation Sainte-Croix (founded by Father Basile Antoine Moreau). Its huge dome of 39 m diameter is one of the greatest self ported domes in the world.

Several element have interest for visitors; Gravesite of brother André, the first Chapel of Brother André, A Way of the Cross outdoors and the heart of brother Andre. The oratory du Mont-Royal is also famous for its staircase of 99 steps reserved for pilgrims who wish to climb on their knees. The Oratory also provides services such as a library, a research center and archives.

The basilica have a capacity of 2 200 Christians. Located at the foot of the basilica, the oratory also has a crypt (inaugurated in 1917) that can accommodate up to 1000 people. The crypt has beautiful stained glass, made by Perdriau and O'Shea

The architectural style of the basilica have an Italian renaissance inspiration. Schedule for different services and rooms.
Basilica and exhibition on the brother André

Every day from 7 am 00 to 21 h00

From 3 September 2007 to May 6, 2008: Every day from 7 am 00 to 17 h 30

Saturday and Sunday: 7 am 00 to 19 h 00

See also The chapel of Brother Andre

Architect

Dalbé Viau et Alphonse Venne  
Lucien Parent  
 Dom Paul Bellot

Modifications :
Gérard Notebaert



Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Côte-des-Neiges

Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1937)
  • 3144, rue de Rouen / Rue Préfontaine Building »»
  • Cinéma Beaubien »»
  • Bell Building Côte-des-Neiges »»
  • Evanlegical Pentecostal Church »»
  • Holt Renfrew »»
  • Beaudry- Leman House »»
  • Tour de Lévis »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1937)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Last summer for Dominion Park
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is the more bicycle friendly city in north america
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  Statistics about this page
58872 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 10 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : - 0 ( 0 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law