User | Français
1039 Online Users
20618 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Public Building

Montreal amateur Athletic Association


votes
8.6 / 10 - 30 votes
Building's name

Montreal amateur Athletic Association


Other name

M. A. A. A. Club House

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
2070 Peel Street
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Peel

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1904

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2015-12-29

CodeIMTL 535



Montreal amateur Athletic Association

Picture Alexis Hamel 2013:08


You have more information about this building: contact us

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1912


BANQ Atlas Montreal p18 174399_018
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Vue satellite de Montréal - 1959
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1890


BANQ Atlas Montreal p18 174399_018
Carte complète - réference & source
Architect

D. R. Brown  
James Melville Miller  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
L. G. Ogilvie et Cie
Modifications :
1933 - Agrandissement par Perry & Luke - 2002 Menkès Shooner Dagenais LeTourneux, architectes




Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1904)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1904)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Election of Hormidas Laporte to Montreal town hall
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  Statistics about this page
16327 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 584 / 2977

Position change : + 68 ( 2.4 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|