User | Français
32 Online Users
20169 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Old House

William-Dow House

Rated Historical building

votes
6.69 / 10 - 143 votes
Building's name

William-Dow House


Other name

Club, Engineer's of Montreal, Le Club des Ingénieures, Chez la mère Tucker

Architect
Location / address
1175-1183 place du Frère-André / René Lévesque
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Square-Victoria
  Bus : 150, 410

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

2 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1861

Building type

Old House

Last update:
2016-11-07

CodeIMTL 55



William-Dow House

Picture Alexis Hamel 2010:09


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts

This building has neo-renaissance architectural style.

Engineers' Club which had about 300 members bought this house in 1905 from successor of William Dow, a master brewer with Scottish origin. The club closed its doors and sold the building in 1979. Lately, this house is occupied by a restaurant : Chez la mère Tucker for a couple of years.

The building was enlarged twice, in 1912 and 1933.


Old House | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1861)
  • 433, rue Sainte-Hélène Building »»
  • Hôtel du Nord »»
  • Centre PHI »»
  • Ste. Anne of Lachine College »»
  • Dawes and Co Brewers and Malsters II »»
  • Édifice des Sulpiciens I »»
  • Hôtel-Dieu of Montreal »»
  • Thomas-Wilson Store-Warehouse »»
  • Magasins de l'Hôtel-Dieu I »»
  • Magasins de l'Hôtel-Dieu II »»
  • St. Antoine Market »»
  • New City Gas Company of Montreal »»
  • Soeur Hospitalière, Chapelle de l'Hôtel-Dieu »»

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1861)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Establishement of the Montreal City Passenger Railway with a capitalization of 500 000 $
  • Population of Montreal city is now 90 323 inhabitants
  • The village of Saint-Jean-Baptist separates from the village of Côte-Saint-Louis
  • First tram horses in the Old Montreal.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Area of Montreal city is 482,8 km2
  • The larget company in Montreal is BCE Bell Canada with ~ 12 000 employees
  • Montreal is the more bicycle friendly city in north america
  Statistics about this page
22533 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 249 / 2977

Position change : - 6 ( -0.2 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|