User | Français
65 Online Users
18807 images
|
   
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

The Bay

  See this building

on a map


votes
Office : 7.92 / 10 - 72 votes
Building's name

The Bay


Other name(s): Magasin Morgan, Coloniale House , Magasin La Baie, Hudson's Bay Company / la compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson ,

Architect

John Pierce Hill  


Location / address
587 Sainte-Catherine Street West

Near subway station McGill

or
  Bus : 15, 61, 168

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

8 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1891

Building type
Office

Last update:
2016-01-10

CodeIMTL 189



The Bay

This picture was taken on : 2008:09


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building

The building was built in red sandstone from Scotland.

Morgan's store was the first to leave Old Montreal and moved on Sainte-Catherine, which became the main commercial street in the years to come.

The Bay occupies this building since 1959.

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1912


BANQ Atlas Montreal p18 174399_018 Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Centre-Ville de Montréal - carte aérienne 1947-1949 VM97-3_7P8-29 Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1890


BANQ Atlas Montreal p18 174399_018 Carte complète - réference & source
Architect

John Pierce Hill  

Modifications :
1923: Ernest Isabell Barott & Blackader - 1964 Bolton Ellwood et Aimers



  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Downtown

Office | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1891)
  • Fire Station No. 16 »»
  • O. Labelle Building »»
  • L'Archevêque House »»
  • Frank Hugh McKenna House »»
  • Stanley Bagg Clark House »»
  • Thomas Bassett Maccaulay House »»
  • Walter Paul Scott House »»
  • Massey Manufacturing Co »»
  • Redpath Hall & Library (McGill) »»
  • Former Sun Life Building (1) »»
  • Y.M.C.A of Dominion Square »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1891)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Population of Montreal city is around 216 650 inhabitants
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  • Montreal have more then 7630 streets makinh a total of 5617
  • 19 bridges surround Montréal city
  Statistics about this page
13719 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 511 / 2977

Position change : - 60 ( -2.1 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2016 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|