User | Français
69 Online Users
19868 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Skyscraper

CIBC Tower


votes
6.61 / 10 - 524 votes
Building's name

CIBC Tower


Other name

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce Tower

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
1155 René-Lévesque Boulevard West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada
Zip code: H3B 2J6

Near subway station Bonaventure
  Bus : 150, 435

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

45 floors(overground)
187 m
Beginning of construction
1959

Year of completion
1962

Building type

Skyscraper

Last update:
2017-03-25

CodeIMTL 15



CIBC Tower


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building
Among the ten tallest buildings in Montreal, this building was built on the site of the former Windsor Hotel. It was for one year, the highest in Canada and Comonwelth (180 m), outclassed a year later by the Place Ville-Marie (188 m).

Located at the edge of Dorchester Square, the CIBC Tower CIBC (Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce) is the largest tower exclude from Montreal underground. The modern style of the skyscraper hits the eye by the regularity of its façade.

Architect

Peter Dickinson  
 Ross
Fish  
Duschenes & Barrett  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Le Groupe Arcop
   Silhouette Factor : 7 (number of floor more than surrounding buildings within a 100 meters radius)

Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1962)
  • 620, boulevard René-Lévesque Ouest / 1145, rue Union Building »»
  • 250, boulevard Saint-Joseph Est Building »»
  • Rue Chatelain Building »»
  • Cathédrale Orthodoxe ukrainienne Sainte-Sophie »»
  • 2-3 Place Ville-Marie »»
  • Canada Tax Agency »»
  • Royal Bank »»
  • Delano Condominiums »»
  • Marguerite-De Lajemmerais School »»
  • CSST Building »»
  • Sister of Providence Building »»
  • Hydro-Québec Building »»
  • Québecor Building »»
  • Koimisis Tis Theotokou Church »»
  • Saint Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church »»
  • Saint-Michel Church »»
  • Bellechasse Hospital »»
  • 801 Signature »»
  • Les Cours de l'Ambassade »»
  • Communication Studies and Journalism Building | Concordia »»
  • Marguerite-d'Youville Building | UdeM »»
  • Place Telus Montreal »»
  • Place Ville-Marie »»
  • Tourelle-Sur-Rive »»

Acheter une maison - Outil d'aide à la décision

Analyse immobilière pour tous  Bimo.ca

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1962)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Opening of the Champlain bridge
  • Montreal's first underground tunnel between Place Ville-Marie and the Central Station
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  Statistics about this page
49042 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 29 / 2977

Position change : + 6 ( 0.2 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|