User | Français
107 Online Users
15936 images
|
   
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

CIBC Tower

  See this building

on a map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Skyscraper : 6.84 / 10 - 491 votes
Building's name

CIBC Tower


Other name(s): Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce Tower

Location / address
1155 René-Lévesque Boulevard West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada
Zip code: H3B 2J6

Near subway station Bonaventure

or
  Bus : 150, 435

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

45 floors(overground)
187 m
Architect

Peter Dickinson  
 Ross
Fish  
Duschenes & Barrett  


Beginning of construction
1959

Year of completion
1962

Building type
Skyscraper

Last update:
2014-06-29

CodeIMTL 15



This building is visible on the Montreal Downtown Interactive Page



CIBC Tower


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building
Among the ten tallest buildings in Montreal, this building was built on the site of the former Windsor Hotel. It was for one year, the highest in Canada and Comonwelth (180 m), outclassed a year later by the Place Ville-Marie (188 m).

Located at the edge of Dorchester Square, the CIBC Tower CIBC (Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce) is the largest tower exclude from Montreal underground. The modern style of the skyscraper hits the eye by the regularity of its façade.

Architect

Peter Dickinson  
 Ross
Fish  
Duschenes & Barrett  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Le Groupe Arcop
   Silhouette Factor : 7 (number of floor more than surrounding buildings within a 100 meters radius)
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Downtown

Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1962)
  • 620, boulevard René-Lévesque Ouest / 1145, rue Union Building »»
  • 250, boulevard Saint-Joseph Est Building »»
  • Rue Chatelain Building »»
  • Cathédrale Orthodoxe ukrainienne Sainte-Sophie »»
  • 2-3 Place Ville-Marie »»
  • Canada Tax Agency »»
  • Royal Bank »»
  • Delano Condominiums »»
  • Marguerite-De Lajemmerais School »»
  • CSST Building »»
  • Sister of Providence Building »»
  • Hydro-Québec Building »»
  • Québecor Building »»
  • Koimisis Tis Theotokou Church »»
  • Saint Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church »»
  • Saint-Michel Church »»
  • Bellechasse Hospital »»
  • 801 Signature »»
  • Les Cours de l'Ambassade »»
  • Communication Studies and Journalism Building | Concordia »»
  • Marguerite-d'Youville Building | UdeM »»
  • Place Ville-Marie »»
  • Telus Tower »»
  • Tourelle-Sur-Rive »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1962)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Opening of the Champlain bridge
  • Montreal's first underground tunnel between Place Ville-Marie and the Central Station
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • There are more then 480 buildings over 10 storeys in Montreal
  • Montreal attract more then 10 millions tourists a year
  • Snow is falling 61 days a year in Montreal
  Statistics about this page
37581 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 29 / 2977

Position change : + 6 ( 0.2 %)

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2014 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|