User | Français
51 Online Users
14944 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Institut de gériatrie (IUGM)

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Public Building : 8.48 / 10 - 21 votes
Building's name

Institut de gériatrie (IUGM)


Other name(s): Institut Nazareth, Centre Hospitalier Côte-des-Neiges, Institut Universitaire de Gériatrie de Montréal

Location / address
4565 chemin Queen-Mary
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near Metro station Côte-des-Neiges

or
  Bus : 51, 166

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Côte-des-Neiges
Arrondissement Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
Centre de l'Île

5 floors(overground)

Architect

Alphonse Piché  


Beginning of construction
1930

Year of completion
1931

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2011-05-25

CodeIMTL 244



Institut de gériatrie (IUGM)


You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
Architect

Alphonse Piché  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Albert Deschamps
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Côte-des-Neiges

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1931)
  • 2144, rue de Bleury Building »»
  • 5513-5517, chemin Queen-Mary / Clanranald Building »»
  • 4096-rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest Building »»
  • Bell Building Annex »»
  • University Manor Apartements »»
  • Duncannon Arms Apartements »»
  • Glendale Apartements »»
  • Hamstead Court Apartements »»
  • Posonby Manor Apartements »»
  • Surrey Manor Apartements »»
  • Trafalgar Apartements »»
  • Hogan Bath »»
  • Bain Mathieu »»
  • Saving Bank »»
  • Laurentienne Bank »»
  • Police and Fire Station n 10 »»
  • Fire Station No. 31 »»
  • Fire Station No. 47 »»
  • Fire Station n48 »»
  • Fire Station N 46 »»
  • Centre d’action communautaire de Villeray »»
  • Anne-Hébert School »»
  • Boucher-De La Bruère School »»
  • Espace Jeunesse School »»
  • La Visitation School »»
  • Primaire Supérieure du Plateau School »»
  • Notre-Dame de Graces School »»
  • Saint-Barthelemy School »»
  • Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague School »»
  • Thomas Darcy McGee School »»
  • Aldred building »»
  • Louis Archambault Building »»
  • Sun Life Building »»
  • William and Henry Birks Building (McGill) »»
  • French Baptist Church »»
  • Saint-Alphonse d'Youville church »»
  • Saint-Denis Church »»
  • Saint Léonard de port Maurice Church »»
  • Saint-Marc Church »»
  • Saint-Vincent-Ferrier Church »»
  • Verdun United Church »»
  • St. Luke's United Church »»
  • Jean-Talon Train Station »»
  • Guaranteed Pure Milk Company »»
  • Verdun Hospital »»
  • Arthur Arcan Building »»
  • Félix-Gothier Building »»
  • Montreal Neurological Institute »»
  • Le Conseil Scolaire de l'île de Montréal »»
  • Abe Bronfman House »»
  • Ernest Cormier House »»
  • J. Donat Langelier house »»
  • Saint-Jacques Market »»
  • CN Control Station »»
  • Central Alarm Firestation »»
  • le Chateau Theater »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1931)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Montreal Canadien won the Stanley Cup
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  Statistics about this page
12673 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 361 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : + 65 ( 2.3 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law