User | Français
630 Online Users
15449 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Grande Bibliothèque du Québec GBQ

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Public Building : 6.32 / 10 - 106 votes
Building's name

Grande Bibliothèque du Québec GBQ


Other name(s): Bibliothèque Nationale du Québec, Bibliothèque et Archive Natioale du Québec, BANQ

Location / address
475 De Maisonneuve Boulevard East / Berri
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Berri-UQAM

or
  Bus : 15, 30

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

5 floors(overground)

Architect

Patkau Architects Inc  
Menkès Shooner Dagenais LeTourneux  


Year of completion
2005

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2014-09-06

CodeIMTL 964



Grande Bibliothèque du Québec GBQ


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building
The national library was constructed with the goal of unifying the various collections spead in several buildings. The choice of the site had resulted in a long debate. Choice was at the time between this site and one near the subway Place-Des-Arts. The vast library is one of the few buildings in Montreal to have been conceived in response to an International architecture contest.

The vast library is connected to the Metro Berri-Uquam.

The building is built on the site of the old Palais du Commerce, a vaguely Art Nouveau building which hosted Taz, as well as the Marché du Livre.

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Downtown

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (2005)
  • Coopérative Chung Hua II »»
  • Louis-Charland Building »»
  • Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex »»
  • Fabrication aérospaciale polytechnique Montréal »»
  • Faubourg St-Laurent »»
  • Jewish Hospital E pavilion »»
  • J-Armand Bombardier Polytechnique Montreal »»
  • La Marquise »»
  • Central Urbain »»
  • Le Luxor »»
  • Le Phénix Notre-Dame condominium »»
  • Le Roc Fleuri Condominiums »»
  • Les Jardins du Y des femmes »»
  • Les Sommets sur le Fleuve Phase II »»
  • Les Sommets sur le Fleuve Phase IV »»
  • Les Tours Angrignon »»
  • Les Tours Angrignon »»
  • Manoire St-Léonard »»
  • McGill faculty Music department »»
  • New development »»
  • Biological Sciences Building | UQAM »»
  • Jean Coutu Pavilion | UdeM »»
  • Lassonde Building - École Polytechnique »»
  • Marcelle Coutu Pavilion | UdeM »»
  • Profil-o »»
  • Orleans Projet »»
  • Springland House »»
  • Students Residence - Cégep Saint-Laurent »»
  • Students Residences | UQM »»
  • Nizza Restarant »»
  • 1200 Maisonneuve Ouest »»
  • 1200 Maisonneuve Ouest - Tower East »»
  • Unity 2 »»
  • Westmount One »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (2005)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Reelection of Mayor Gérald Tremblay
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal attract more then 10 millions tourists a year
  • Snow is falling 61 days a year in Montreal
  • Montreal have more then 266 KM of river bank
  Statistics about this page
26769 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 45 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : - 3 ( -0.1 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law