User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Parc-Extension    -   Public Building

Jean-Talon Train Station


7.6 / 10
234 votes
votes
Other name

Park Avenue Station

Architect
Location / address
Rue Jean-Talon

Near subway station Parc
  Bus : 80, 92, 93

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Parc-Extension
Arrondissement Villeray-Saint-Michel-Parc-Extension
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1931

Building type

Public Building

Building's name

Jean-Talon Train Station


Last update: 2017-11-27

CodeIMTL 146




Jean-Talon Train Station

Picture Alexis Hamel 2009:10


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts
The Jean-Talon station was built at a time when Montreal was the railway center of Canada and that many companies have waged a close battle for their share of customers. It is in this context that the Canadian Pacific company erected the magnificent station Jean-Talon. After this construction, several stations became unnecessary, including the Mile-End train Station.

The building was neglected and left empty for several years before being occupied again by another transport type: Metro with the opening of Park metro Station.

Central part of the station was occupied by various stores. Now a SAQ occupies the center of the building, making it one of the most beautiful SAQ store in Quebec.

The station was again used as a train station when, to relieve congestion caused by the renovation of the Rivière des milles iles Bridge, a line from Blainville and Gare Jean-Talon was oppened. This line is now more crowded than ever, even if the bridge rehabilitation is completed.





Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1931)
  • 2144, rue de Bleury Building »»
  • 5513-5517, chemin Queen-Mary / Clanranald Building »»
  • 4096-rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest Building »»
  • Sacré-coeur Academy »»
  • Bell Building Annex »»
  • University Manor Apartements »»
  • Duncannon Arms Apartements »»
  • Glendale Apartements »»
  • Hamstead Court Apartements »»
  • Posonby Manor Apartements »»
  • Surrey Manor Apartements »»
  • Trafalgar Apartements »»
  • Hogan Bath »»
  • Bain Mathieu »»
  • Saving Bank »»
  • Laurentienne Bank »»
  • Police and Fire Station n 10 »»
  • Fire Station No. 31 »»
  • Fire Station No. 47 »»
  • Fire Station n48 »»
  • Fire Station N 46 »»
  • Centre d’action communautaire de Villeray »»
  • Anne-Hébert School »»
  • Barclay School »»
  • Boucher-De La Bruère School »»
  • Espace Jeunesse School »»
  • La Visitation School »»
  • Primaire Supérieure du Plateau School »»
  • Notre-Dame de Graces School »»
  • Saint-Barthelemy School »»
  • Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague School »»
  • Thomas Darcy McGee School »»
  • Aldred building »»
  • Louis Archambault Building »»
  • Sun Life Building »»
  • William and Henry Birks Building (McGill) »»
  • French Baptist Church »»
  • Saint-Alphonse d'Youville church »»
  • Saint-Denis Church »»
  • Saint Léonard de port Maurice Church »»
  • Saint-Marc Church »»
  • Saint-Vincent-Ferrier Church »»
  • Verdun United Church »»
  • St. Luke's United Church »»
  • Guaranteed Pure Milk Company »»
  • Verdun Hospital »»
  • Arthur Arcan Building »»
  • Félix-Gothier Building »»
  • Institut de gériatrie (IUGM) »»
  • Le Conseil Scolaire de l'île de Montréal »»
  • Abe Bronfman House »»
  • Ernest Cormier House »»
  • J. Donat Langelier house »»
  • Saint-Jacques Market »»
  • CN Control Station »»
  • Central Alarm Firestation »»
  • le Chateau Theater »»

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1931)
    See History of Montreal Section
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
38635 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 77 / 2977

Position change : - 5 ( -0.2 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|