User | Français
34 Online Users
19970 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Skyscraper

Carrefour Sherbrooke | McGill


votes
6.35 / 10 - 40 votes
Building's name

Carrefour Sherbrooke | McGill


Other name

Four Points Sheraton Montreal

Location / address
475 Sherbrooke Street West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Place-des-Arts
  Bus : 24

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

18 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1974

Building type

Skyscraper, Hotel

Last update:
2017-02-28

CodeIMTL 2168



Carrefour Sherbrooke | McGill

Picture Alexis Hamel 2007:05


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building
This hotel was purchased in 2009 by McGill University in 2009. The building had been closed since April of that year. McGill has converted the 196 rooms of this building into a residence for students.

That recall the Hôtel du Parc, which was converted in 2003 and now has 700 rooms for students.

Works cited, references and bibliography

   Silhouette Factor : -5 (number of floor more than surrounding buildings within a 100 meters radius)

We have no relation with managers of this hotel thus we can’t answer to questions relative to room reservation of congress planning.


Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1974)

Constructeurs - une nouvelle facon de promouvoir vos projets

 Mise à jour photo

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1974)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Birth of the Concordia University of Montreal
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  Statistics about this page
10058 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 733 / 2977

Position change : - 3 ( -0.1 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|