User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Skyscraper

Québecor Building


5.32 / 10
62 votes
votes
Other name

Crédit Foncier Franco-Canadien

Location / address
612 Saint-Jacques Street  | Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Square-Victoria
  Bus : 61, 75

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

14 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1962

Building type

Skyscraper

Building's name

Québecor Building


Last update: 2017-09-10

CodeIMTL 917




Québecor Building

Picture Alexis Hamel 2011:12


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts

This building was originally built for the Credit Foncier Franco-Canadien.

The building underwent major renovations on its facade in 2005 by the firm of Martin Morris and Marcotte.


Modifications :
2005 Martin Morris et Marcotte Architectes

Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1962)
  • 620, boulevard René-Lévesque Ouest / 1145, rue Union Building »»
  • 250, boulevard Saint-Joseph Est Building »»
  • Rue Chatelain Building »»
  • 51-69, avenue du Mont-Royal Building »»
  • Cathédrale Orthodoxe ukrainienne Sainte-Sophie »»
  • 2-3 Place Ville-Marie »»
  • Canada Tax Agency »»
  • Royal Bank »»
  • Delano Condominiums »»
  • Marguerite-De Lajemmerais School »»
  • CNESST Building »»
  • Sister of Providence Building »»
  • Hydro-Québec Building »»
  • Koimisis Tis Theotokou Church »»
  • Saint Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church »»
  • Saint-Michel Church »»
  • Bellechasse Hospital »»
  • CIBC Tower »»
  • 801 Signature »»
  • Les Cours de l'Ambassade »»
  • Communication Studies and Journalism Building | Concordia »»
  • Marguerite-d'Youville Building | UdeM »»
  • Place Telus Montreal »»
  • Place Ville-Marie »»
  • Tourelle-Sur-Rive »»

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1962)
    See History of Montreal Section
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
13943 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 787 / 2977

Position change : + 95 ( 3.3 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|