User | Français
63 Online Users
20321 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Office

Belgo Building


votes
7.47 / 10 - 68 votes
Building's name

Belgo Building


Other name

Magasin W.H. Scroggie

Architect
Location / address
372 Sainte-Catherine Street West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Place-des-Arts
  Bus : 15

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

6 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1912

Building type

Office, Industrials Building

Last update:
2016-12-28

CodeIMTL 89



Belgo Building

Picture Alexis Hamel 2010


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts
The Belgo building was at the time of its construction an industrial building occupied by many workshops that rented spare space. Now it houses a large number of art galleries and various cultural organizations.

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1912


Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Centre-Ville de Montréal - carte aérienne 1947-1949 VM97-3_7P8-29
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1890


Quartier des Spectacles - carte en 1890
Carte complète - réference & source

Office | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1912)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1912)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Election of Louis-Arsène Lavallée to Montreal town hall
  • Incorporation of the city of LaSalle from Saints-Anges-de-Lachine parish
  • Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles village became the City of Pointe-aux-Trembles.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  Statistics about this page
44179 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 23 / 2977

Position change : + 4 ( 0.1 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|