User | Français
96 Online Users
15515 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Jeanne-Mance School

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
School and University : 7.75 / 10 - 52 votes
Building's name

Jeanne-Mance School


Other name(s): École Jeanne-Mance

Location / address
355 de Maisonneuve Boulevard East
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Berri-UQAM

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Architect

Irénée Vautrin  


Year of completion
1922

Building type
School and University

Last update:
2013-03-30

CodeIMTL 667
Actual use
Cinémathèque québecoise



Jeanne-Mance School


Picture by Alexis Hamel 2012
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
Architect

Irénée Vautrin  

Modifications :
1997: Saucier + Perrotte
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Downtown

School and University | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1922)
  • Embassy of the Czech Republic »»
  • Towers & Dollard Apartements »»
  • Laurentienne Bank »»
  • THE ROUMANIAN ORTHODOX PARISH OF ST JOHN BAPTISTE »»
  • Couvent de la Trinité »»
  • Hochelaga School »»
  • Nesbitt School »»
  • Saint-Nom-de-Jésus School »»
  • Bovril Building »»
  • Canada Cement Company Building »»
  • Crane LTD Building »»
  • Morin Building »»
  • Église des Montréalais »»
  • Saint-Eusèbe-de-Verceil Church »»
  • Westmount City Hall »»
  • James [F. Cyril] Administration Building - McGill »»
  • L'Héritage du Vieux Port »»
  • La Lorraine »»
  • Belvedere Appartment »»
  • Square Phillips Hotel & Suites »»
  • Aristide Beaugrand Champagne house »»
  • Dominicans Fathers Monastery »»
  • Montreal Korean United Church »»
  • Société Saint-Vincent de-Paul »»
  • Shaar Hashomayim Synagogue »»
  • Temple Batist Church »»
  • The Plaza »»
  • Clock Tower »»
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  • There are more then 480 buildings over 10 storeys in Montreal
  Statistics about this page
9694 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 626 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : - 2 ( -0.1 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law