User | Français
40 Online Users
20053 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Skyscraper

1000 Sherbrooke


votes
5.62 / 10 - 196 votes
Building's name

1000 Sherbrooke


Other name

Centre Mont-Royal Center

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
1000 Sherbrooke Street West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station McGill
  Bus : 24

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

28 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1969

Year of completion
1974

Building type

Skyscraper

Last update:
2017-04-18

CodeIMTL 337



1000 Sherbrooke

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:01


You have more information about this building: contact us
Architect

Rosen Caruso Vecsei Architects  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Donolo Construction
Modifications :
Brian Elsden Burrows
   Silhouette Factor : -4 (number of floor more than surrounding buildings within a 100 meters radius)

Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1974)

Abonnez-vous à Imtl.org

 

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1974)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Birth of the Concordia University of Montreal
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  Statistics about this page
17561 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 554 / 2977

Position change : - 13 ( -0.5 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|