User | Français
65 Online Users
20254 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Nuns' island    -   Public Building

Nun's Island Library


votes
Building's name

Nun's Island Library


Other name

Centre communautaire Elgar

Architect
Location / address
260 Elgar Street
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

  Bus : 12, 168

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Nuns' island
Arrondissement Verdun
Centre de l'Île

2 floors(overground)

Year of completion
2002

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2017-03-04

CodeIMTL 9412



Nun's Island Library

Picture Alexis Hamel 2013


You have more information about this building: contact us

Works cited, references and bibliography


  Building achieved the same year (2002)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (2002)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Establishment of OCPM
  • Incorporation of the Société du Havre de Montréal
  • The Town of Outremont is now part of Montreal city
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Area of Montreal city is 482,8 km2
  • The larget company in Montreal is BCE Bell Canada with ~ 12 000 employees
  • Montreal is the more bicycle friendly city in north america
  Statistics about this page
4595 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: / 2977

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|