User | Français
63 Online Users
18759 images
|
   
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Mary Queen of the World Cathedral

  See this building

on a map


votes
Church : 7.88 / 10 - 334 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 46
Building's name

Mary Queen of the World Cathedral


Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Jacques, Saint-James, la Cathédrale Marie-Reine-du-monde

Architect

Victor Bourgeau  
Alcibiade Leprohon  
Joseph Michaud  


Location / address
1085 de la Cathédrale Street Boulevard / boulevard René-Lévesque Ouest
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Bonaventure

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1870

Year of completion
1894

Building type
Church

Last update:
2016-06-14

CodeIMTL 96



This building is visible on the Montreal Downtown Interactive Page



Mary Queen of the World Cathedral

This picture was taken on : 2009:06


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building
This low scale replica of St. Peter's cathedral was built to replace the one located on Saint-Denis (Saint-Jacques) destroyed several times by fires.

Construction of the basilica lasted for over 24 years between the foundation stone (1870) and its opening after the blessing of Bishop Fabre. The statues that adorn the facade were completed in 1900.

Its location in the heart of the English Protestant district reflected the provocative side of Bishop Bourget, second Montreal bishop and instigator of this construction.

Today the basilica is surrounded by the tallest skyscrapers in Montreal and is one of the most visited by tourists visiting Montreal.

This building has a Neo-Renaissance architectural style.

Cathedral, one of the largest temples of the New World, is one of the most graceful of the city. This is an abridged but faithful copy of Saint-Pierre de Rome. The Dominion beautiful square which provides a framework for its magnificent soaring monumental dome. When Bishop Lartigue was appointed bishop of Telmesse (1821), with responsibility for administering the Church of Montreal, he continued the seminary of Saint Sulpice and Notre-Dame became a sort of provisional cathedral in Montreal. But including the disadvantages could result from the presence of the bishop at the seminar he soon settled at the old Hotel-Gods ...
This translated quote is from the book: Guide de Montréal, XXIe congrès eucharistique de Montréal.

Architect

Victor Bourgeau  
Alcibiade Leprohon  
Joseph Michaud  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Lepage et Pépin, Maison Benoît
Modifications :
Crevier Lemieux et Mercier

Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Downtown

Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1894)
  • Académie St-Urbain »»
  • Former Théatre de Quat Sous »»
  • Banque du Peuple »»
  • Birks jewellery »»
  • St-Dominique Condos »»
  • Hospice Gamelin »»
  • Old Seminary »»
  • Arthur Dubuc House »»
  • David Fraser Gurd house »»
  • Maison des Pères du Très-Saint-Sacrement »»
  • Lady Meredith House »»
  • James Scrimger House »»
  • John A. Fees House »»
  • Joseph Bowles Learmont House »»
  • St. Margaret's Home for the Incurable »»
  • Thomas Tait and Katherine Bate House »»
  • Just for Laughs Museum »»
  • Canadian Art Pavilion, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal »»
  • Poste du Square Chaboilez »»
  • Taylor's Church »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1894)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Last horse car pulled in the city
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  Statistics about this page
64145 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 12 / 2977

Position change : + 1 ( 0 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2016 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|